Privacy Policy – Travelist

Collection of information

We may collect information from you through your use of our website, when you request information from us or engage our services.

By using any of our services, including our website, and providing us with any personal information, you are consenting to the use of your personal information as set out in this policy.  Please do not send us any personal information if you do not want it to be used in this way.

A number of areas on our website invite you to provide us with personal information.  For example your names and email address.  The purpose of the information collection is apparent at the point that you provide your personal information.

If you sign up to receive a Travelist newsletter, you agree to receive information relating to Travelist.  You can ask to be removed or unsubscribe from our newsletter mailing list at any time.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

The Travelist website uses server logs and web analytic tools (such as cookies and other tracking technologies).  Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your device by websites you visit.  When you use this website these tools collect information such as what browser and operating system you use, the internet protocol address of the device you have used to access the website, search terms, your location and what content you view when visiting our website.  Cookies do not give us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

You consent to and understand that your personal information may be transferred, processed and stored outside of New Zealand if our website is hosted outside New Zealand.

You can set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our website, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us.  If you do set your browser to reject cookies you may not be able to access all the features of the website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Third party providers – Analytics

We may use third party Service Providers to assist us to analyse how the Travelist website is used.  These Service Providers have access to your personal information only to enable them to perform these tasks on our behalf and they may not disclose it or use it for any other purpose.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.  See this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Third party providers – Targeting and Remarketing

We may also use third party vendors for remarketing.  This allows us to advertise to you on third party websites after you leave our website.  We may do this via cookies and Facebook pixels located on our website.

Most third party vendors allow you to opt-out or amend your settings.  You can do this for Google by using the following link: http://www.google.com/settings/adsand for Facebook by clicking here https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

Some third party vendors allow us to create Custom Audiences feature so that we can target advertising at you.  If you wish to opt out of this please contact us.

Use of information

We will only use personal information that you provide to us for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information.  We may share your information with any business that supports our services or products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide this website or other services or products.

While it is unlikely, we may be required to disclose your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements.  We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do this, unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information about you we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Access to and correction of information

We will provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you.  If it is wrong please ask us to correct it.  To ask for access and correction, see our contact details.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Changes to our privacy policy

Travelist may change this privacy policy from time to time in response to changes to technology, our data collection practices or the law.  All changes will be posted to this website and may apply to previously collected information.  Nothing in this policy prevents Travelist from passing on information gathered on this site to any successor organisations.